External Privacy Statement

At APRIL Canada, we highly respect and value your right to privacy and we want you to feel comfortable about any private information that you provide to us.  To achieve this, and in order to comply with privacy legislation, we have developed this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy guides our conduct in the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we obtain in the course of our business of providing insurance products to you.

For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” means information that is personally identifiable to individuals. “Non-identifiable information” means information that cannot be associated with or traced to an individual.

APRIL Canada collects, uses and discloses Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • communicating with individuals about their insurance
  • understanding  individual insurance needs
  • offering and providing insurance and related products and services;
  • verifying the identity and the accuracy of personal information with government agencies, industry associations, or other Insurers;
  • analyzing, assessing and underwriting risks on a prudent basis;
  • investigating and paying insurance claims;
  • detecting and preventing fraud or other illegal activities;
  • compiling statistics;
  • complying with the laws or the requests of law enforcement agencies or regulators.
  •  conducting, processing and completing transactions with customers of APRIL Canada

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information that we collect and  we will not knowingly disclose personal information to any third parties. 

We restrict access to non-public personal information about you, which we hold, to those employees and others who need to know that information to provide products or services to you.  Their right to further use the non-public personal information about you is limited by our employee code of conduct, applicable law and non-disclosure agreements where appropriate. 

We will protect your Personal Information by various physical, technological, and organizational safeguards.  Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location and storage of the Personal Information.

We will only collect, use, or disclose Personal Information that is necessary for the Identified Purposes, and  will retain your Personal Information only as long as necessary to accomplish the identified Purposes or to satisfy our legal or business obligations.

APRIL Canada relies on Insurance Brokers to obtain your consent to provide us with your Personal Information so that we can use it for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. 

If you do not consent to how your Personal Information will be used by APRIL Canada, then please either inform your insurance broker when asking them for insurance, or advice us directly at the address below.  Please note that this may limit our ability to provide you with insurance.

APRIL Canada prides itself on its compliance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and will seek your express consent for any communications that fall outside of the purposes of this Privacy Policy.  If you have received communication from us that you feel is outside of the scope of this Policy, or if you wish to remove your consent from future communications, please also contact our Privacy Officer at the address below.

Any complaints or inquiries regarding this policy should be directed to:

APRIL Canada
4405, Blvd Lapinière
Brossard, Québec  J4Z 3T5
1 855-745-1010

Attention: Privacy Officer

Email: privacy@april.ca

If you are not satisfied with APRIL Canada’s response to a privacy related inquiry or complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca.